Ingredients


Ingredients lists are like terms and conditions. They are there, and many of us just accept them and continue. However, if you're interested, we have spent some time giving them their descriptions and links to find out more about each one so you know exactly what you're using. Just so you know, the list of ingredients on a product starts with the one which makes up the largest percentage i.e. first listed is water which makes up over 70% of the moisturiser, in fact probably most moisturisers.

Water or H2O - This makes up over 70% of the moisturiser. This is due to the fact that we want to get moisture back into the skin, and this is pure and natural and lovely. For more on water click here.

Mineral Oil - This is a common ingredient in baby lotions, cold creams, ointments and cosmetics. It is a lightweight inexpensive oil that is odorless and tasteless. It can be used on eyelashes to prevent brittleness and breaking and, in cold cream, is also used to remove creme make-up and temporary tattoos. One of the common concerns regarding the use of mineral oil is its presence on several lists of comedogen substances. These lists of comedogenic substances were developed many years ago and are frequently quoted in the dermatological literature. A study reported in the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology (2005) found that the type of highly refined and purified mineral oil found in cosmetic and skincare products is noncomedogenic (does not clog pores). Source - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mineral_oil

Cetearyl Alcohol - Cetostearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and is classified as a fatty alcohol. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations. It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products.

Glycol Stearate - Glycol stearate (ethylene glycol monostearate) is an organic compound with the molecular formula C20H40O3. It is the ester of stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is used as an ingredient in many types of personal care products and cosmetics including shampoos, hair conditioners, and skin lotions. Source - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glycol_stearate

Stearic Acid - Stearic acid (first syllable pronounced either steer or stair) is the saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain and has the IUPAC name octadecanoic acid. It is a waxy solid, and its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)16CO2H. Its name comes from the Greek word "steatos", which means tallow. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates. Stearic acid is noteworthy as the most common saturated fatty acid, another common one being the C16 compound palmitic acid.



3 oz Tube £14.99

Quantity:

© Creams & Things 2013